Consultant
Qualifications

LLB (Hons) (Singapore) (1972)

LLM (London) (1986)

Advocate & Solicitor (Singapore)(1973)

 

Experience

David is a Consultant of the firm and the firm’s founding partner. In the early years of the firm, David practised in both contentious and non-contentious matters. Currently his focus is in the areas of property, banking and finance, administrative, corporate and commercial law.

He is also experienced with insolvency law, corporate matters, employment law, immigration law, landlord and tenancy matters and probate matters.

As a senior member of the bar, David has served in the following capacities through his years of practice:
• Member, Inquiry Panel, (Ad hoc Chairperson of Inquiry Committee), appointed under Section 84 of the Legal Profession Act, Cap 161 (1993 – 2003)
• Chairman, Conveyancing Practice Committee, Law Society of Singapore (1996 – 1998)
• Member, Conveyancing & Non-Contentious Costs Sub-Committee, Law Society of Singapore (1982 – 1989) and (1993 – 1996)
• Lecturer/tutor in Conveyancing/Consumer Financing, Postgraduate Practical Law Course, Board of Legal Education, Singapore (1983 – 1992)

David has also served the community in the following capacities:
• Member, Public Service Commission (From 17 August 1998 – 16 August 2015)
• Chairman, National Youth Awards (2000 – 2003)
• Director, Singapore Labour Foundation (Nov 2001 – Sep 2010)
• Member, Education Service Commission (August 1990 – March 1998)
• Chairman, Bedok Citizens’ Consultative Committee (1989 – 2007)
• Councillor, (Chairman of the Family Support Strategic Planning Committee), Marine Parade Community Development Council (1997 – 2001)
• President, Singapore Labour Foundation’s Aranda Country Club (1994 – 2001)
• Member, Committee for Singapore Armed Forces Awards for Employers (1998 – 2001)
• Member of Advisory Council on Community Relations in Defence (ACCORD) (1995 – 1998)
• Councillor (Legal Adviser/Member of the Executive Committee), Bedok Town Council (1988 – 1996)
• Legal Adviser to the Organising Committee of the XVII South East Asian Games (1993)

Currently, he holds the following appointments:
• Justice of the Peace (JP) (Current)
• Chairman, NTUC-U Care Fund Board of Trustees (Current)
• Chairman, NTUC Endowment Fund Management Committee (Current)

 

Contact Details
(65) 6324 9108